Rig-Talk

Guitars, Gear, Tone!
It is currently Mon, Feb 19, 2018 3:08am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat, Oct 29, 2011 9:37am 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Sat, Oct 29, 2011 9:25am
Posts: 7
Hi, I'm new to this site :) I hope there's someone out there who can help me.

I bought a midi controller for my new Diezel VH4, but I can't get them to work together. This is my first midi amp + board, so I could be doing something wrong that is obvious to a more experienced user.

The board is a G-lab GSC-1 http://www.glab.com.pl/gsc_en. I connect it with the amp using a 5 pin midi cable (The board has it's own power supply) and then connect a jack cable between the amp and the "out" jack on the board.

I select my preset + bank on the board, go to the amp and pres the "store" button once, and then again to store the program, repeat with all 4 channels. But when i press the switches on the board afterwards nothing happens. The VH4 makes a little "popping" noice whenever i press a switch on the board, so I guess theres some kind of signal going through. Please someone help :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Vh4 Midi problems
PostPosted: Sat, Oct 29, 2011 11:44am 
Offline
Plank Cranker Trainee

Joined: Tue, Jun 07, 2011 6:20pm
Posts: 276
Location: Kruse Kontrol Amplification - Los Angeles
Please download the VH4 manual (link below) and read the MIDI section. It explains everything. Try the different modes (Omni first) and see if you get it to work. If you still have problems, just holler.

http://diezel.typo3.inpublica.de/uploads/tx_ohelement/VH4_VH4S_English.pdf

Kind regards,

Jens Kruse

_________________
Kind regards,

Jens Kruse

Kruse Kontrol Amplification - Los Angeles
ENGL USA Tech Support
http://www.krusekontrol.com
https://www.facebook.com/krusekontrolamp


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Vh4 Midi problems
PostPosted: Sat, Oct 29, 2011 11:53am 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Sat, Oct 29, 2011 9:25am
Posts: 7
Hi Jens.

I've already read through the manual and I have tried omni mode. Sadly it didn't make any difference, but perhaps i'm doing something wrong :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Vh4 Midi problems
PostPosted: Sat, Oct 29, 2011 12:11pm 
Offline
Plank Cranker Trainee

Joined: Tue, Jun 07, 2011 6:20pm
Posts: 276
Location: Kruse Kontrol Amplification - Los Angeles
Then find the channel your board is set on and program that to the VH4 (see manual)

_________________
Kind regards,

Jens Kruse

Kruse Kontrol Amplification - Los Angeles
ENGL USA Tech Support
http://www.krusekontrol.com
https://www.facebook.com/krusekontrolamp


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Vh4 Midi problems
PostPosted: Sat, Oct 29, 2011 12:21pm 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Sat, Oct 29, 2011 9:25am
Posts: 7
Diezel US Support wrote:
Then find the channel your board is set on and program that to the VH4 (see manual)


I'm terribly sorry, but I don't think I understand what you mean by "find the channel you board is set on"

As mentioned, the VH4 is my first midi compatible amp, and I have no experience with midi. So this is all new to me I'm afraid :)

I've set the VH4 to omni mode.
Everything on the midi board lights up and all the cables are brand new, so it is not a cable or power issue.
I switch to bank 1, preset 1 on the board. Switch to channel 1 on the VH4. Press "store", the button blinks, I press "store" again, it stops blinking.
I switch to bank 1, preset 2 on the board. Switch to channel 2 on the VH4. Press "store" twice. But then, if I press the "preset 1" button on my midi board, The VH4 is still on channel 2 and nothing is happening.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Vh4 Midi problems
PostPosted: Sat, Oct 29, 2011 12:47pm 
Offline
Plank Cranker Trainee

Joined: Tue, Jun 07, 2011 6:20pm
Posts: 276
Location: Kruse Kontrol Amplification - Los Angeles
Please read section 7.4.2 and 7.4.3 in the VH4 manual ! Try automatic channel recognition first, then if no success try Manual Midi Channel Selection.

You need to find out what Midi channel your board is set on. Find that out in the board's manual or research the Internet. Most boards even have the possibility to manual set the Midi channel by using mini toggle switches. You need to know the board's channel for the Manual Midi Channel Selection (VH4 manual 7.4.3).

Just holler again if still no success.

Kind regards,

Jens

_________________
Kind regards,

Jens Kruse

Kruse Kontrol Amplification - Los Angeles
ENGL USA Tech Support
http://www.krusekontrol.com
https://www.facebook.com/krusekontrolamp


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Vh4 Midi problems
PostPosted: Sat, Oct 29, 2011 12:55pm 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Sat, Oct 29, 2011 9:25am
Posts: 7
Diezel US Support wrote:
Please read section 7.4.2 and 7.4.3 in the VH4 manual ! Try automatic channel recognition first, then if no success try Manual Midi Channel Selection.

You need to find out what Midi channel your board is set on. Find that out in the board's manual or research the Internet. Most boards even have the possibility to manual set the Midi channel by using mini toggle switches. You need to know the board's channel for the Manual Midi Channel Selection (VH4 manual 7.4.3).

Just holler again if still no success.

Kind regards,

Jens


Thank you so much for your help so far :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat, Oct 29, 2011 1:31pm 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Sat, Oct 29, 2011 9:25am
Posts: 7
I have tried several things now, but nothing seems to work.

Omni mode didn't work.

Automatic channel recognition didn't work.

I tried setting my board to midi channel 1 and then manually selecting channel one on my VH4 as in chapter 7.4.3 in the manual.

Perhaps the store program function on my VH4 is broken?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat, Oct 29, 2011 2:03pm 
Offline
Plank Cranker Trainee

Joined: Tue, Jun 07, 2011 6:20pm
Posts: 276
Location: Kruse Kontrol Amplification - Los Angeles
At this point it must be a broken Midi Chip. Please provide the Serial# of this amp. Please take the amp out of the shell, turn it upside down (put the transformers on books, so the powertubes don't touch anything) and take a photo of the Midi Chip which is on the left side (amp upside down, control knobs facing you), so I can read the chip's number engraved on the top. It most likely is "AT89S8252" .

Jens

_________________
Kind regards,

Jens Kruse

Kruse Kontrol Amplification - Los Angeles
ENGL USA Tech Support
http://www.krusekontrol.com
https://www.facebook.com/krusekontrolamp


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat, Oct 29, 2011 2:12pm 
Offline
Plank Cranker Trainee

Joined: Tue, Jun 07, 2011 6:20pm
Posts: 276
Location: Kruse Kontrol Amplification - Los Angeles
Where are you located?

_________________
Kind regards,

Jens Kruse

Kruse Kontrol Amplification - Los Angeles
ENGL USA Tech Support
http://www.krusekontrol.com
https://www.facebook.com/krusekontrolamp


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat, Oct 29, 2011 2:15pm 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Sat, Oct 29, 2011 9:25am
Posts: 7
I am located in Denmark. So perhaps I should contact Diezel in Germany?

I will take a look inside the amplifier tomorrow as it is past 9pm here in Denmark. I know the VH4 was bought pre-2001 if that helps.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat, Oct 29, 2011 2:25pm 
Offline
Plank Cranker Trainee

Joined: Tue, Jun 07, 2011 6:20pm
Posts: 276
Location: Kruse Kontrol Amplification - Los Angeles
You definitely have the old chip "AT89S8252" in there. You need to get the new chip version which requires a very minor modification (swap 2 capacitors).
Please e-mail Peter Diezel at peterdiezel(at)diezelamplification(dot)com . He already knows about you and will send you the chip with instructions.

Cheers,

Jens

_________________
Kind regards,

Jens Kruse

Kruse Kontrol Amplification - Los Angeles
ENGL USA Tech Support
http://www.krusekontrol.com
https://www.facebook.com/krusekontrolamp


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat, Oct 29, 2011 2:26pm 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Sat, Oct 29, 2011 9:25am
Posts: 7
Thank you very much for your help and your patience Jens.

I will let Peter know that you have been a great help in solving the problem :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat, Oct 29, 2011 2:41pm 
Offline
Plank Cranker Wanker

Joined: Wed, Nov 22, 2006 1:37pm
Posts: 1010
Location: Erlangen
My buddy told me, that the glab stuff is complicated for programming.
I´m very sure it´s not the amp. Try another midi switcher and you´ll see.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat, Oct 29, 2011 3:13pm 
Offline
Plank Cranker Trainee

Joined: Tue, Jun 07, 2011 6:20pm
Posts: 276
Location: Kruse Kontrol Amplification - Los Angeles
It is possible that your pedal is having difficulties communicating with the VH4. I myself have a Midi Buddy that does not switch VH4s, but Herberts and Hagens. I use the Columbus now for all amp testing.

You could do 2 things:

1. Borrow another kind of midi pedal

2. Swap the old chip for a new chip version which most likely will do the trick with the G-Lab

Jens

_________________
Kind regards,

Jens Kruse

Kruse Kontrol Amplification - Los Angeles
ENGL USA Tech Support
http://www.krusekontrol.com
https://www.facebook.com/krusekontrolamp


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon, Oct 31, 2011 8:10am 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Wed, Jan 26, 2011 1:56pm
Posts: 1
Hello SSK0909,

i use the same g-lab controller with the VH-4 and never had problems. Did you set the controller correctly? You have to programm the midi program change to each button on the g lab individually!

best regards
Beda 3220


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon, Oct 31, 2011 6:14pm 
Offline
Plank Cranker Trainee

Joined: Tue, Jun 07, 2011 6:20pm
Posts: 276
Location: Kruse Kontrol Amplification - Los Angeles
Now you have 3 options:

1. Let Beda 3220 help you program your G-Lab. If that does not make it work with the VH4 then:

2. Borrow another kind of midi pedal just to check if your chip is actually working. If that also does not work then:

3. Swap the old chip for a new chip version which most likely will do the trick with the G-Lab

Jens

_________________
Kind regards,

Jens Kruse

Kruse Kontrol Amplification - Los Angeles
ENGL USA Tech Support
http://www.krusekontrol.com
https://www.facebook.com/krusekontrolamp


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed, Jan 31, 2018 7:22am 
Offline
Apprentice NOOB
User avatar

Joined: Sun, Jun 24, 2012 12:54pm
Posts: 81
Resurrecting an older thread, as I am trying to figure out how to make my VH4 work with my GLAB GSC 4 Controller. I tried everything with no luck, although the commands travel to my Mobius, Timeline and Big Sky perfectly. My VH4 is set to MIDI CHANNEL 2 and I cant figure out what to do in order to switch channels. Any ideas??

_________________
Diezel VH4
Diezel Einstein Combo
Cornford MK50IIH
Cornford RK100
Mesa Boogie Roadster
VHT Pittbull Super 30 Combo

Diezel 2x12 RL cab
Cornford 4x12 V30 cab
Mojo 4x12 G12M cab

Many different axes...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue, Feb 06, 2018 2:38am 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Wed, Oct 26, 2016 2:02pm
Posts: 12
I had Glab and Herbert works fine. Make sure you program your glab correctly(that it actually sends midi PC command when you select preset) be sure to read manual and went through all options there.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ChurchHill, Google Adsense [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group