Rig-Talk

Guitars, Gear, Tone!
It is currently Sun, Dec 17, 2017 10:54am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Vh2 power tube questions
PostPosted: Sun, Aug 13, 2017 9:28am 
Offline
Journeyman NOOB
User avatar

Joined: Sun, Jun 25, 2006 5:51pm
Posts: 194
Location: Minnesota
Hello,

Can the VH2 use multiple power tubes like the VH4 or is it a single power tube amp like the D Moll and Paul (i.e. KT-77's only)?

If you can use multiple power tubes, can you mix and match power tubes such as using a pair of 6l6 and a pair of el-34's?

Also, does the VH2 have a choke?

I have been trying to find this info online and haven't been able to find it.

Thank You,
Eric


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon, Aug 21, 2017 10:19am 
Offline
Journeyman NOOB
User avatar

Joined: Sun, Jun 25, 2006 5:51pm
Posts: 194
Location: Minnesota
Anyone?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon, Aug 21, 2017 11:14am 
Offline
Plank Cranker Trainee

Joined: Tue, Dec 04, 2012 12:34pm
Posts: 276
I'm quite sure it's possible if you adjust the bias, but Peter doesn't like other tubes because they produce so much heat.
Oh, I think you cannot mix tubes because there's only 1 bias pot.

_________________
Diezel VH4 KT77
Peavey 6505
Diezel Lil Fokker
Diezel 412 FL V30
Diezel 212 FL V30
ESP Horizon NT II
ESP Horizon NT II
USACG Strat Kinmans


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue, Aug 22, 2017 7:36pm 
Offline
Journeyman NOOB
User avatar

Joined: Sun, Jun 25, 2006 5:51pm
Posts: 194
Location: Minnesota
Thanks for the info. So It sounds like the vh2 is not like the vh4 as far as power tubes are concerned.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue, Aug 22, 2017 7:45pm 
Online
Plank Cranker Wanker
User avatar

Joined: Wed, Jan 21, 2009 4:43pm
Posts: 1498
Location: Rockin a LP in to a Diezel
eric_kv2 wrote:
Thanks for the info. So It sounds like the vh2 is not like the vh4 as far as power tubes are concerned.


It does have a choke... and you should "theoretically" be able to swap power tubes. However, I'd email Peter D. to be sure.

_________________
Excellent transactions with: sjk (S: Soldano SLO 100), glip22 (S: Gibson Historic LP R7), MrPlexi (S: Suhr PT100), Metalhead (S: PRS SC-250 AP), killertone (S: Diezel Herbert), tlingen (S: Engl SE EL34), fuzzyguitars (S: PRS Tremonti Trem & Gibson Historic LP R8), xzyryabx (S: Engl Savage 120), Devilinside (S: Randall Satan), DarkCide: (S: ESP M-II), Mizati20 (S: PV 6505+), bartmcartman (S: Bogner XTC 101B), thaifoo (S: Engl Savage 120), lester (S: Bogner UberKab 4X12), adrenalinejunky (S: Fryette UltraLead), gbsmusic (S: Fender EVH Wolfgang), savant421 (S: Bogner UberKab 4X12 cab), ams2ek (S: Mills Acoustics 4X12 cab), blastcap (S: Gibson Explorer), braciola (S: PV EVH Wolfgang USA), splawner (S: Wampler Plextortion), mhenson42 (S: Celestion V30 speakers), Gsxrbusa (S: Jackson SL2H), El Mariachi (S: Suhr Koko Boost), and many more.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue, Aug 22, 2017 10:08pm 
Offline
Immortal Rock God
User avatar

Joined: Mon, Sep 08, 2008 9:48pm
Posts: 14395
eric_kv2 wrote:
Hello,

Can the VH2 use multiple power tubes like the VH4 or is it a single power tube amp like the D Moll and Paul (i.e. KT-77's only)?

If you can use multiple power tubes, can you mix and match power tubes such as using a pair of 6l6 and a pair of el-34's?

Also, does the VH2 have a choke?

I have been trying to find this info online and haven't been able to find it.

Thank You,
Eric


VH4's have always been for matched quads and only will bias a quad, unlike the Herbert and others which will bias pairs. The VH4 has a 34/6L6 switch on top of the chassis that changes the bias supply and allows you to use matched quads from those family of tubes. bias range is quite wide to accommodate 5881's, 6L6's, KT66's, 6550's, 34's, KT77's.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed, Aug 23, 2017 7:09pm 
Offline
Journeyman NOOB
User avatar

Joined: Sun, Jun 25, 2006 5:51pm
Posts: 194
Location: Minnesota
Thanks for the replies.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue, Nov 28, 2017 11:07pm 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Tue, Nov 21, 2017 10:49pm
Posts: 4
In a Vh2 what would need to be done to switch from KT77 to 6550s besides resetting the bias?

Thank you in Advance...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Wizard of Ozz and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group