Rig-Talk

Guitars, Gear, Tone!
It is currently Tue, Jun 19, 2018 4:59am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri, Nov 03, 2017 7:06pm 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Fri, Nov 03, 2017 6:46pm
Posts: 5
Are you human?: 951
Hello

Last days I was testing Torpedo Live and I am really suprised how faithful it sounds, comparing to real cab. So much that I am thinking about ordering Studio. I am focused on creating my own presets and I have some questions:

1. Studio offers nonlinear impulses, what helps to capture level and distortion dependent details - can I create that type of IRs by myself with Studio and BlendIR?
2. Studio allow to use two impulses "per side" - does that function works with 3rd party impulses or captured by BlendIR?
3. Is it possible to create at home/studio, multi layered presets with bunch of similar IRs and after than shaping sound with WoS user interface / mic distance, axis, etc?/
4. Is it possible to use Power Amp simulation only for A or B section?

Best regards
Bart


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat, Nov 04, 2017 9:39am 
Offline
Plank Cranker Wanker
User avatar

Joined: Tue, Feb 22, 2011 3:43am
Posts: 1786
Location: France
Are you human?: 951
Hi Bart, I have some good news for you. ^^

Quote:
1. Studio offers nonlinear impulses, what helps to capture level and distortion dependent details - can I create that type of IRs by myself with Studio and BlendIR?


Yes, but you won't be able to move the microphone in the virtual room.

Quote:
2. Studio allow to use two impulses "per side" - does that function works with 3rd party impulses or captured by BlendIR?


Yes

Quote:
3. Is it possible to create at home/studio, multi layered presets with bunch of similar IRs and after than shaping sound with WoS user interface / mic distance, axis, etc?/


I'm afraid I don't understand that question. You can create a preset with your Torpedo Studio, open it in WoS. But WoS can have up to 50 channels (100 IRs), Studio is limited to 2.

Quote:
4. Is it possible to use Power Amp simulation only for A or B section?


Yes, the A and B channel are independent, you can choose to link some parameters, or have them totally different (different reverb, EQ, mic, cab, power amp...).

_________________
Affiliation: President @ OROSYS SAS, owner of Two Notes Audio Engineering

Creating pro audio product for the guitar and bass players:
Website : Two Notes Audio Engineering
Follow us on Youtube and Facebook
Two Notes samples on Soundcloud

For the best support, please check the FAQ and create a ticket on the Two Notes Help Desk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon, Nov 06, 2017 7:59am 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Fri, Nov 03, 2017 6:46pm
Posts: 5
Are you human?: 951
guillaume_pille wrote:
Hi Bart, I have some good news for you. ^^


Hello. Thank You for answers!

Quote:
1. Studio offers nonlinear impulses, what helps to capture level and distortion dependent details - can I create that type of IRs by myself with Studio and BlendIR?


Quote:
Yes, but you won't be able to move the microphone in the virtual room.


Is it just different signal tone set generated by Studio or completely different procedure of capturing IRs?
Does overdrive knob, in virtual room, work for captured IRs?

Quote:
3. Is it possible to create at home/studio, multi layered presets with bunch of similar IRs and after than shaping sound with WoS user interface / mic distance, axis, etc?/


Quote:
I'm afraid I don't understand that question. You can create a preset with your Torpedo Studio, open it in WoS. But WoS can have up to 50 channels (100 IRs), Studio is limited to 2.


Sorry, let me rephrase.
Can user create preset, similar to factory preset which contains a lot of small changes like a distance, on-off axis etc... and make it tweakable via virtual room interface?

Regards
Bart


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue, Nov 07, 2017 12:21pm 
Offline
Plank Cranker Wanker
User avatar

Joined: Tue, Feb 22, 2011 3:43am
Posts: 1786
Location: France
Are you human?: 951
Quote:
Is it just different signal tone set generated by Studio or completely different procedure of capturing IRs?
Does overdrive knob, in virtual room, work for captured IRs?


It's a different procedure, with the same kind of signals but various positions in the room.

The capture you can make with BlendIR will give you access to the overload parameter. To make it effective, it's better to push enough level into the cabinet so it starts reacting a little. ;) We recommend "rehearsal level", like if you were playing next to a drummer for example.

Quote:
Can user create preset, similar to factory preset which contains a lot of small changes like a distance, on-off axis etc... and make it tweakable via virtual room interface?


you cannot play with the mic placement (distance, axis) with a "simple" .tur file created in BlendIR, it's the same with 3rd party IRs in .wav format. Only the Two notes virtual cabinets format has that ability.

_________________
Affiliation: President @ OROSYS SAS, owner of Two Notes Audio Engineering

Creating pro audio product for the guitar and bass players:
Website : Two Notes Audio Engineering
Follow us on Youtube and Facebook
Two Notes samples on Soundcloud

For the best support, please check the FAQ and create a ticket on the Two Notes Help Desk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group - Terms of Use