Rig-Talk

Guitars, Gear, Tone!
It is currently Wed, Sep 19, 2018 10:51pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun, Jan 14, 2018 12:15pm 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Sun, Jan 14, 2018 11:53am
Posts: 7
Are you human?: 951
Hello everyone,

I have a question.
A while back I bought a Two Notes Torpedo Captor to do silent guitar recording. Today I decided to hook it up and see if I could record a decent guitar sound, using the Wall Of Sound plugin, but I ran into a problem.
No matter what I do to the settings in the plugin, it doesn't seem to do anything to the sound. The sound is the same as if I'd use an amp sim without an impulse response (well, maybe slightly better, but still...).

I run my guitar into my ENGL Powerball amp, to the Torpedo Captor, and then from the Line out of the Captor to my audio interface and then into my DAW, which is Reaper. I have a guitar track set up to record, the meter is moving when I play and I hear sound. But that's it. It doesn't even matter if I turn the WOS plugin on or off, nothing happens to the sound.

Does anybody have an idea what I could be doing wrong here? I also tried the DI output of the Captor, but that gives the same result.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon, Jan 15, 2018 4:46pm 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Sat, May 07, 2016 11:03am
Posts: 30
Are you human?: 951
Quote:
the meter is moving

Where is the meter moving? In the WOS plugin itself?

If so - you've got a speaker cab (preset) loaded up?

_________________
rgds,
===========
John Braner


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue, Jan 16, 2018 9:43am 
Offline
Plank Cranker Wanker
User avatar

Joined: Tue, Feb 22, 2011 3:43am
Posts: 1822
Location: France
Are you human?: 951
Rasawr are you sure you monitor the OUTPUT of your track or rather the input signal (before the plugin)? You need to activate the direct monitoring in your DAW. I don't know your level of expertise, so sorry if it's a silly question and you already took care of that.

_________________
Affiliation: President @ OROSYS SAS, owner of Two Notes Audio Engineering

Creating pro audio product for the guitar and bass players:
Website : Two Notes Audio Engineering
Follow us on Youtube and Facebook
Two Notes samples on Soundcloud

For the best support, please check the FAQ and create a ticket on the Two Notes Help Desk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue, Jan 16, 2018 2:09pm 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Sun, Jan 14, 2018 11:53am
Posts: 7
Are you human?: 951
Thanks for the replies.

I see the meter moving in both Reaper itself and in the Wall Of Sound plugin. I generally keep monitoring on all my tracks in Reaper activated. When I disable monitoring I only have a moving meter in Reaper and not in the plugin.
I don't have any preset loaded in Wall Of Sound, presets don't show up in the dropdown menu in WoS. I only picked a cabinet and a microphone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue, Jan 16, 2018 5:16pm 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Sat, May 07, 2016 11:03am
Posts: 30
Are you human?: 951
You can set the path to your presets in the menu.

More importantly - what happens if you set it to something really ridiculous. Turn on the power amp, and set the speaker distortion, move the mics far away from the cab etc.

Still don't hear anything?
(Just checking if it's actually working - but set too "subtle")

_________________
rgds,
===========
John Braner


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue, Jan 16, 2018 11:16pm 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Sun, Jan 14, 2018 11:53am
Posts: 7
Are you human?: 951
I already tried stuff like the power amp and speaker distortion and it's not doing anything. It's like the plugin is not even working.

Normally, if I set up a track correctly for receiving signal from my audio interface and record, all I should have to do is insert the WoS plugin and it should be working, right?

I'll try the preset thing this afternoon, when I get back from work.

Also, in reply to another question, I'm a bedroom producer, so not a seasoned pro or anything. I started dabbling in this recording stuff last year, when I decided I wanted to be able to make my own demos of my music.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed, Jan 17, 2018 4:33am 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Sat, May 07, 2016 11:03am
Posts: 30
Are you human?: 951
Well - we know it *should* be working, right?
How about if you stick a chorus or something else (another plugin) before WOS - and see if *that* works.

Then at least you'll know if theres something funny in Reaper - or if it's actually the WOS plugin.

I've never heard of a plugin doing *nothing* - unless it's in bypass (does WOS have a bypass button?)

hth

_________________
rgds,
===========
John Braner


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed, Jan 17, 2018 6:57am 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Sun, Jan 14, 2018 11:53am
Posts: 7
Are you human?: 951
I will try that, and I think I will also try to use an amp sim with Wall Of Sound instead of my real amp. I'll let you know what happens later today.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed, Jan 17, 2018 7:51am 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Sat, May 07, 2016 11:03am
Posts: 30
Are you human?: 951
Quote:
and I think I will also try to use an amp sim with Wall Of Sound instead of my real amp

That's a good idea! Then if that works, you can work backwards to find the problem ;-)

_________________
rgds,
===========
John Braner


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed, Jan 17, 2018 11:18am 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Sun, Jan 14, 2018 11:53am
Posts: 7
Are you human?: 951
Ok, I tried it with an amp sim and the WoS plugin worked. So the problem definitely wasn't the plugin.

But then something weird happened. I thought, "well, it's probably not gonna do anything but, let's try the real amp again".

And lo and behold, this time it DID work. I have no clue if I did something different or that my computer was just bugging out, but I could suddenly make changes and the sound changed. And the sound was rich and full this time, like with a real speaker cab. I'm terribly sorry if this turned out to be a waste of time for you guys, since the problem seems to have solved itself.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed, Jan 17, 2018 4:21pm 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Sat, May 07, 2016 11:03am
Posts: 30
Are you human?: 951
Oh well, it's a computer, after all! ;-)

I'm glad it's working after all. I love WOS after an amp sim (Mercuriall ReAxis is the flavour of the month right now) ;-)

_________________
rgds,
===========
John Braner


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed, Jan 17, 2018 4:39pm 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Sun, Jan 14, 2018 11:53am
Posts: 7
Are you human?: 951
The Mercurial stuff is great. I used Mercuriall Cab with LePou amp sims before I got the Captor. That sound was already great, but now that I've heard my real amp recorded; wow, it sounds so much fuller.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group - Terms of Use