Rig-Talk

Guitars, Gear, Tone!
It is currently Mon, Sep 01, 2014 11:13pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue, Apr 03, 2012 3:57pm 
Offline
Plank Cranker Wanker
User avatar

Joined: Sat, Apr 02, 2011 10:02pm
Posts: 1544
I just recently acquired a Savage SE with the original z10 footswitch and I cant figure out how to make the FX loop footswitchable and its killing me! I really want to use this amp in a live/band atmosphere but without the FX loop being footswitchable it is almost useless to me. Any advice/input will be GREATLY appreciated! Thanks in advance... :rock:

_________________
Smooth transactions with; killertone, stratotone, xzyryabx, base 341, tonesfoyobones, dual lead, tcrash, ibenhad, sevenstringer, jordanky, Emg77, locoed, HughJasol, Prestodone, Kevho, BigDog(x2), hey_bert_whatcha_doin_bert, djpharoah, stratjacket, Adam of Angels, Thor1777, MkLane


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed, Apr 04, 2012 9:22am 
Offline
Plank Cranker Wanker
User avatar

Joined: Sat, Apr 02, 2011 10:02pm
Posts: 1544
Someone help a brotha out! I need the code to set my z10! Ughhhh!

_________________
Smooth transactions with; killertone, stratotone, xzyryabx, base 341, tonesfoyobones, dual lead, tcrash, ibenhad, sevenstringer, jordanky, Emg77, locoed, HughJasol, Prestodone, Kevho, BigDog(x2), hey_bert_whatcha_doin_bert, djpharoah, stratjacket, Adam of Angels, Thor1777, MkLane


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed, Apr 04, 2012 12:56pm 
Offline
Apprentice NOOB

Joined: Thu, Jul 28, 2011 2:47pm
Posts: 122
You cant do it. Neither can the Savage 120. Only ENGL amp that can turn on and off the loop I believe is the ENGL SE. All the ENGLs ive owned, I run the 4 cable method via my GSP 1101.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu, Apr 05, 2012 8:47am 
Offline
Plank Cranker Wanker
User avatar

Joined: Sat, Apr 02, 2011 10:02pm
Posts: 1544
gyver wrote:
You cant do it. Neither can the Savage 120. Only ENGL amp that can turn on and off the loop I believe is the ENGL SE. All the ENGLs ive owned, I run the 4 cable method via my GSP 1101.


What is the GSP 1101? I guess I might have to check into getting me one of those :D Oh, and, thanks. Most helpful advice yet...

_________________
Smooth transactions with; killertone, stratotone, xzyryabx, base 341, tonesfoyobones, dual lead, tcrash, ibenhad, sevenstringer, jordanky, Emg77, locoed, HughJasol, Prestodone, Kevho, BigDog(x2), hey_bert_whatcha_doin_bert, djpharoah, stratjacket, Adam of Angels, Thor1777, MkLane


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu, Apr 05, 2012 9:59am 
Offline
Apprentice NOOB

Joined: Thu, Jul 28, 2011 2:47pm
Posts: 122
Its a preamp/FX rack from digitech, the 4 cable method is a way to hook it up without coloring your tone, it actually does color it but very little. I use it to the gate my amps, and to add delay to my lead channel. It has midi capabilities, and has a feature to bypass the preamp section of your amp and just use power and save it as a preset. in case you have an amp with no usable clean channel, you can create a preset using a nice clean jazz amp and chorus or whatever. Theyre cheap too, I got mine for 200 bucks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu, Apr 05, 2012 5:48pm 
Offline
Plank Cranker Wanker
User avatar

Joined: Sat, Apr 02, 2011 10:02pm
Posts: 1544
gyver wrote:
Its a preamp/FX rack from digitech, the 4 cable method is a way to hook it up without coloring your tone, it actually does color it but very little. I use it to the gate my amps, and to add delay to my lead channel. It has midi capabilities, and has a feature to bypass the preamp section of your amp and just use power and save it as a preset. in case you have an amp with no usable clean channel, you can create a preset using a nice clean jazz amp and chorus or whatever. Theyre cheap too, I got mine for 200 bucks.


Thanks man. Sounds pretty similiar to my Lexicon unit. Im might have to check one of those out :yes:

_________________
Smooth transactions with; killertone, stratotone, xzyryabx, base 341, tonesfoyobones, dual lead, tcrash, ibenhad, sevenstringer, jordanky, Emg77, locoed, HughJasol, Prestodone, Kevho, BigDog(x2), hey_bert_whatcha_doin_bert, djpharoah, stratjacket, Adam of Angels, Thor1777, MkLane


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue, Jan 29, 2013 8:14am 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Sun, Jan 13, 2013 8:47pm
Posts: 32
Location: Dallas tex
this goes back a while now but kust wondering how this all worked out?
just picked up a Savage SE myself.
Rob.

_________________
Heads
Engl,
Powerball 2,
Savage SE,
EL34 SE,
Invader 100.
Cabs,
2-4x12VS Pro Slant Cabs,
2x12vs pro cab


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue, Jan 29, 2013 11:45am 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Fri, Jan 26, 2007 11:02am
Posts: 10
Location: london
JUST SET ONE CHANNEL OF YOUR RACK UNIT WITH "NOTHING AT ALL".... LETS SAY NUMBER ZERO
THEN PROGRAM THE REST OF YOUR RACK WITH THE REST OF YOUR SETTINGS...BUT EACH TIME YOU GO TO ZERO THERE WITH BE NOTHING THERE !!!!
THAT IS ABOUT THE EASIEST ON / OFF SWITCH I CAN THINK OF...I HOPE THIS HELPS


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group