Rig-Talk

Guitars, Gear, Tone!
It is currently Tue, Sep 25, 2018 8:58pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon, May 09, 2016 2:43pm 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Fri, Feb 12, 2016 7:36pm
Posts: 10
Are you human?: 951
Hey folks, wondering if this is possible with Two Notes Live (I searched the manual and couldn't find anything that answered my question):

Hook up a real cab (use THRU). But before the signal hits the cab, I want to add a few effects (reverb, delays). I'm using a tube amp head which does not have an effects loop.

So, can I do this:
amp head->Torpedo Live->line out->effects->line in->power amp in Torpedo Live->output to cab?

Basically this is a signal routing question in Torpedo Live - how do the line in/out relate to the THRU output? And where does the power amp simulation inject in the signal chain?

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu, May 12, 2016 9:30am 
Offline
Plank Cranker Wanker
User avatar

Joined: Tue, Feb 22, 2011 3:43am
Posts: 1825
Location: France
Are you human?: 951
Hi poeticprizm,

the reason why you don't see anything talking about that in the manual is probably because you mix up power signal with line signal. ;)

Between the amp and the Amp input on the Live, it's power signal
Between the Thru and the cabinet it's also power signal, the power being actually provided by your amp

The line out is line level signal, and the power amp modeling in the Live does not provide actual power, that can move a cabinet. ;)

This:

Quote:
amp head->Torpedo Live->line out->effects->line in->power amp in Torpedo Live->output to cab?


Won't work for 2 reasons:

- you can't use the amp input and the Line input simultaneously. When you plug something into the Line input the Amp input is discarded.
- the power amp simulation does not provide actual power, and it is placed in the signal chain after the line of amp input, before the speaker simulation.

The Thru is basically a bypass of the internal loadbox.

If you need to have effects both in your real cabinet, and at the line output with speaker simulation, and if you don't have a loop, you don't have many options, you would have to run them at the input of the amp... :/

_________________
Affiliation: President @ OROSYS SAS, owner of Two Notes Audio Engineering

Creating pro audio product for the guitar and bass players:
Website : Two Notes Audio Engineering
Follow us on Youtube and Facebook
Two Notes samples on Soundcloud

For the best support, please check the FAQ and create a ticket on the Two Notes Help Desk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon, Sep 03, 2018 11:31am 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Mon, Sep 03, 2018 11:27am
Posts: 1
Are you human?: 951
So I understand why this would not work with the Torpedo Live, but could it work with the Torpedo Studio? Could you use Amp ->, Line Out R -> Effects -> Line In L -> Line Out L ? Would there be any problems, would a reamp box be required?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group - Terms of Use