Rig-Talk

Guitars, Gear, Tone!
It is currently Mon, Sep 23, 2019 12:50am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed, Jun 06, 2012 11:23am 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Wed, Jun 06, 2012 11:17am
Posts: 7
Are you human?: 951
I realize there are multiple threads on this but I am a tad confused and don't want this to get lost in the midst of another thread.

I am going to replace the tubes in a Rebel 30 (although I believe this question will apply to almost any Egnater amp). Is using the bias points with a multimeter all I need to do or is it necessary to use a Bias Probe that connects between the tube and the amp? These are different tubes brand wise than what came stock in the amp.

Do the knobs have to be turned up all the way? This was hinted at somewhere but I don't see it anymore. I have the manual but it doesn't mention any of this. If there is a PDF out there could someone link to it? A definitive thread on this would be very helpful.

Thanks in advance.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed, Jun 06, 2012 1:09pm 
Offline
Plank Cranker Trainee

Joined: Sun, Aug 23, 2009 9:38pm
Posts: 363
Location: West Central Florida
Are you human?: 951
multimeter is needed

viewtopic.php?f=26&t=56736&hilit=bias+rebel

_________________
good deals with bwgintegra, tlingen, rupe, aeroic, Jesse James, dieselmx, Code001, Braciola


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed, Jun 06, 2012 3:37pm 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Wed, Jun 06, 2012 11:17am
Posts: 7
Are you human?: 951
I have a multimeter, I just want to confirm that I don't need to actual use a bias probe. When switching brands I still only use the bias points? And do I need to have any of the knobs cranked?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed, Jun 06, 2012 10:09pm 
Offline
Journeyman NOOB
User avatar

Joined: Sat, Nov 26, 2011 10:59pm
Posts: 193
Are you human?: 951
Using the bias test points is simply an alternate method, instead of using bias probes. Typically, set knobs to zero, mix knob in the middle, when checking/setting bias.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu, Jun 07, 2012 1:21am 
Offline
Plank Cranker Trainee

Joined: Sun, Aug 23, 2009 9:38pm
Posts: 363
Location: West Central Florida
Are you human?: 951
shimmilou wrote:
Using the bias test points is simply an alternate method, instead of using bias probes. Typically, set knobs to zero, mix knob in the middle, when checking/setting bias.


thats not true, roll the tube mix to each side-el84s or the 6v6 and set to spec, it may be in manual or the above thread i posted

_________________
good deals with bwgintegra, tlingen, rupe, aeroic, Jesse James, dieselmx, Code001, Braciola


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu, Jun 07, 2012 2:22am 
Offline
Journeyman NOOB
User avatar

Joined: Sat, Nov 26, 2011 10:59pm
Posts: 193
Are you human?: 951
:no:

Nothing like that in the thread link, and nothing at all about biasing in the manual. Read much? :lol: :LOL:

The instructions posted by Ian simply say "all knobs to 0". It probably doesn't even really matter where the mix knob is anyway as I doubt that it has any affect on the bias, but certainly no need to move it while setting bias for either set of tubes. You are certainly entitled to make up your own procedure, but there is no basis in fact for moving the mix knob while biasing.

http://www.rig-talk.com/forum/download/file.php?id=14221


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group - Terms of Use