Rig-Talk

Guitars, Gear, Tone!
It is currently Thu, May 23, 2019 11:18am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon, Feb 17, 2014 9:37pm 
Offline
Plank Cranker Trainee
User avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 15, 2013 6:19pm
Posts: 532
Location: Your Mums house
Are you human?: 951
Hi everyone

Im looking at getting a Torpedo Live & the online manual doesn't seem to indicate if the unit can perform 'universal voltage' for any mains power around the world??

USA = 110v
UK = 220v
AUS = 240v

Can the unit handle all these or do i need to purchase a unit from the country I plan to use it?

_________________
Awesome deals with: rp108, yankeebulldog


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon, Feb 17, 2014 10:12pm 
Offline
Plank Cranker Trainee

Joined: Tue, Jul 25, 2006 6:10pm
Posts: 759
Location: St-Sauveur, Canada
You just need the iec mains cord that corresponds to the country you are in. You'd be best to purchase locally for warranty reasons.

Andy

_________________
Andy

www.diffusion-audio.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue, Feb 18, 2014 6:23am 
Offline
Plank Cranker Wanker
User avatar

Joined: Tue, Feb 22, 2011 3:43am
Posts: 1941
Location: France
Are you human?: 951
I know it may not be easy to read for a non specialist, but it is written in the user manual:

Quote:
Power supply
IEC60320 C14 power connector
Input voltage: 85-264 V AC, 47-63 Hz
Power: approx. 10 W


So basically with something between 85 and 264V, the Live will be happy to work for you! :rock:

_________________
Affiliation: President @ OROSYS SAS, owner of Two Notes Audio Engineering

Creating pro audio product for the guitar and bass players:
Website : Two Notes Audio Engineering
Follow us on Youtube and Facebook
Two Notes samples on Soundcloud

For the best support, please check the FAQ and create a ticket on the Two notes Help Desk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue, Feb 18, 2014 5:17pm 
Offline
Plank Cranker Trainee
User avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 15, 2013 6:19pm
Posts: 532
Location: Your Mums house
Are you human?: 951
Thats what i thought - just wanted to confirm.

Many thanks guys. A Two Notes Torpedo is on the way to me :rock:

_________________
Awesome deals with: rp108, yankeebulldog


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon, Mar 04, 2019 8:38am 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Sat, Apr 28, 2018 4:51pm
Posts: 7
Are you human?: 951
sysexguy wrote:
You just need the iec mains cord that corresponds to the country you are in. You'd be best to purchase locally for warranty reasons.

Andy


Can I use the same power cord using a plug adaptor?
( I bought it in the US, but I moved to UK).

Thanks! ;)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue, Mar 05, 2019 5:32am 
Offline
Plank Cranker Wanker
User avatar

Joined: Tue, Feb 22, 2011 3:43am
Posts: 1941
Location: France
Are you human?: 951
Hi hudsonmanson,

there is no problem doing that. ;)

_________________
Affiliation: President @ OROSYS SAS, owner of Two Notes Audio Engineering

Creating pro audio product for the guitar and bass players:
Website : Two Notes Audio Engineering
Follow us on Youtube and Facebook
Two Notes samples on Soundcloud

For the best support, please check the FAQ and create a ticket on the Two notes Help Desk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group - Terms of Use