Rig-Talk

Guitars, Gear, Tone!
It is currently Fri, Dec 14, 2018 1:43am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Torpedo CAB freezes
PostPosted: Wed, Aug 08, 2018 3:50am 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Wed, Aug 08, 2018 3:40am
Posts: 7
Are you human?: 951
Hi all,
My new Torpedo CAB suddenly just stops responding to all controls (switches and knobs) and Torpedo Remote loses connection at the same time. I still hear the sound but cannot control the device. Reboot helps but after some time that happens again.
Have anybody experienced this?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Torpedo CAB freezes
PostPosted: Wed, Aug 08, 2018 9:38am 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Mon, Jul 09, 2018 10:42pm
Posts: 8
Are you human?: 951
No. My Torpedo CAB works great.

I'm noticing some noise from my XLR out on my Le Bass, but Two Notes customer support has been very responsive. Thumbs up!

Put in a ticket on their website and someone will be in touch with you soon.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Torpedo CAB freezes
PostPosted: Wed, Aug 08, 2018 9:57am 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Wed, Aug 08, 2018 3:40am
Posts: 7
Are you human?: 951
Thanks!
I've already contacted Two Notes tech support. Just posted here to know if someone has the same issue.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Torpedo CAB freezes
PostPosted: Tue, Aug 21, 2018 8:06am 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Wed, Jan 27, 2016 12:02pm
Posts: 3
Are you human?: 951
I have freezes also, been thinking it might get resolved by updating, so now waiting for the new update said to come end september.

Please let med know what happens.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Torpedo CAB freezes
PostPosted: Wed, Aug 22, 2018 3:50am 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Wed, Aug 08, 2018 3:40am
Posts: 7
Are you human?: 951
TrueFifth wrote:
I have freezes also, been thinking it might get resolved by updating, so now waiting for the new update said to come end september.

Please let med know what happens.


I was told to wait for update by tech support. They say it might be a hardware issue as well. In my opinion it has something to do with the quality of rotary encoders. When turning the knobs, the values are changing randomly sometimes. Maybe this confuses the firmware.
Anyway, it seems to work flawlessly when controlled via Remote and footswitches or MIDI commands are not making it freeze. So the problem only appears during onboard parameters editing. Still usable but, for the price, the more dependable piece of gear is expected.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Torpedo CAB freezes
PostPosted: Fri, Oct 26, 2018 7:21am 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Wed, Aug 08, 2018 3:40am
Posts: 7
Are you human?: 951
For anyone interested, I just did a factory reset on my CAB and it seems not freezing anymore. Fingers crossed...
BTW, the tech support is pretty much nonexistent. Considering my experience with Strymon for instance, the Two Notes customer service is not matching their prices at all.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Torpedo CAB freezes
PostPosted: Fri, Oct 26, 2018 11:13am 
Offline
Plank Cranker Wanker
User avatar

Joined: Tue, Feb 22, 2011 3:43am
Posts: 1861
Location: France
Are you human?: 951
otdacha would you be kind enough to give me your ticket number so I can look into it? Thanks.

BTW the encoders are ALPS, not garbage. ;)

_________________
Affiliation: President @ OROSYS SAS, owner of Two Notes Audio Engineering

Creating pro audio product for the guitar and bass players:
Website : Two Notes Audio Engineering
Follow us on Youtube and Facebook
Two Notes samples on Soundcloud

For the best support, please check the FAQ and create a ticket on the Two Notes Help Desk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Torpedo CAB freezes
PostPosted: Mon, Oct 29, 2018 3:57am 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Wed, Aug 08, 2018 3:40am
Posts: 7
Are you human?: 951
guillaume_pille wrote:
otdacha would you be kind enough to give me your ticket number so I can look into it? Thanks.

BTW the encoders are ALPS, not garbage. ;)



Ticket number: 9170.
Regarding the encoders - ALPS means nothing to me. All I know is that the values are skipping steps periodically when I rotate the encoders. Sometimes one single click increases/decreases the value by several steps.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Torpedo CAB freezes
PostPosted: Mon, Oct 29, 2018 5:15am 
Offline
Plank Cranker Wanker
User avatar

Joined: Tue, Feb 22, 2011 3:43am
Posts: 1861
Location: France
Are you human?: 951
Quote:
BTW, the tech support is pretty much nonexistent. Considering my experience with Strymon for instance, the Two Notes customer service is not matching their prices at all.


Ok Odatcha, I read your messages, as they are PLENTY, to me the only way would be to look at your unit which seems damaged, I just don't know if the person that sold it to you was aware of that or not. The only recurring issue I'm aware of especially in Russia is when the voltage is a bit to low (too much below 220V), that can cause some noise issue, but the fact that your unit freezes is not a known issue. Bruno, who designed the unit, who was in contact with you, tried to find with you if the firmware could be the cause but your tests with him are just inconclusive.

If you need to check for the shipping price, here is our address, it's on our websites:

OROSYS SAS
street: 76 rue de la mine
ZIP: 34980
City: Saint Gely du Fesc

I can't tell you how much it would cost to fix the unit, but we usually don't ask for all the time and parts that were used, we like our customers. ;)

_________________
Affiliation: President @ OROSYS SAS, owner of Two Notes Audio Engineering

Creating pro audio product for the guitar and bass players:
Website : Two Notes Audio Engineering
Follow us on Youtube and Facebook
Two Notes samples on Soundcloud

For the best support, please check the FAQ and create a ticket on the Two Notes Help Desk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Torpedo CAB freezes
PostPosted: Mon, Oct 29, 2018 6:57am 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Wed, Aug 08, 2018 3:40am
Posts: 7
Are you human?: 951
As I posted earlier, I did the factory reset and the unit works normally for now. I've already spent too much time trying to resolve the problem and paid a pretty penny for the unit itself. So I'm not going to do anything for now. Anyway it seems difficult to conclude our tests with Bruno until the unit works. Especially when that tests require a new firmware to be released.
Thanks for reply, I really hope that there will be no reasons to bother you anymore.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Torpedo CAB freezes
PostPosted: Thu, Nov 01, 2018 9:51am 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Sun, Mar 26, 2017 7:41am
Posts: 2
Location: Orlando, Florida USA
Are you human?: 951
Just came across this issue today. Is there a fix? The only way I get around it is turning it off then back on


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Torpedo CAB freezes
PostPosted: Fri, Nov 09, 2018 4:24am 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Wed, Aug 08, 2018 3:40am
Posts: 7
Are you human?: 951
You may try your luck by asking the tech support. At least they will be aware that this issue is more common.
My unit still works OK after factory reset though. But I'm not using onboard controls very often.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group - Terms of Use