Rig-Talk

Guitars, Gear, Tone!
It is currently Wed, Nov 21, 2018 5:41am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon, Oct 15, 2018 9:34am 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Mon, Jan 30, 2017 9:53pm
Posts: 4
Are you human?: 951
I am using my torpedo Live and getting excellent sounds both live and in the studio. When I play live, using my Soldano Hot Rod 50+, I use a real 8 ohm 2x12 cab and the sound through that and the FOH is great.

My question is if I want to add another 8ohm cab, do I just set my amp at 4ohm as I would if the Torpedo was not even there?

Merci,
Jim


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue, Oct 16, 2018 9:16am 
Offline
Plank Cranker Trainee

Joined: Tue, Jul 25, 2006 6:10pm
Posts: 754
Location: St-Sauveur, Canada
When using thru, your amp sees the load of the attached speakers not the Torpedo., so yes, switch to 4 ohms. Just be sure to switch it back to 8 when using the Torpedo silently

_________________
Andy

www.diffusion-audio.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group - Terms of Use