Rig-Talk

Guitars, Gear, Tone!
It is currently Fri, Dec 14, 2018 1:44am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri, Nov 09, 2018 2:23pm 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Fri, Nov 09, 2018 2:17pm
Posts: 1
Are you human?: 951
Hi - I'm using the Torpedo C.A.B with Torpedo remote v4.03.

I can't be sure, but I think I had an A mic and a B mic to play with - and now, I'm only getting one mic (the box at the bottom of Remote seems to have disappeared.

Anybody else having the same problems?

By the way, I'm on Mac OS Mojave.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat, Nov 10, 2018 4:18pm 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Thu, Nov 08, 2018 4:23am
Posts: 5
Are you human?: 951
Sorry I do not have any answer to your question, but I might have the same problem with Torpedo Remote and Mojave. Since I updated to Mojave, Torpedo Remote crashes the system. Two posts down you will find my thread that is still unanswered. I did not get any answer from support, neither.

I remember that Mojave told me, that Torpedo Remote will not work with further updates of Mac OS.

So I think we are having a problem with MacOS and nobody cares. :thumbsdown:


regards

Bluesy


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon, Nov 12, 2018 10:47am 
Offline
Plank Cranker Wanker
User avatar

Joined: Tue, Feb 22, 2011 3:43am
Posts: 1861
Location: France
Are you human?: 951
Hi guys, remote worked great on Mojave here in our office but we do not recommend upgrading yet (like most editors in the Audio community).

Mojave is the last version to support 32 bits applications, such as the "old" remote. The new remote, due in a couple of weeks, will be 64 bits but it's not available for the VB-101 or the Torpedo Studio (yet).

I don't understand why you didn't get an answer from our support team Bluesy but I'll investigate, creating a ticket is the best way to get help usually.

But when a major update on an OS is release please ALWAYS check if the editors of your softwares are compatible.

Arwel, to answer your specific question: the firmware that will let you work with 2 mics on your Torpedo CAB is not released yet, it needs the new Remote I'm talking about, what you see is the current, up to date firmware. Check your product user's manual. ;)

The WoS plugin, on the other hand, or the Torpedo Studio, already can do that.

_________________
Affiliation: President @ OROSYS SAS, owner of Two Notes Audio Engineering

Creating pro audio product for the guitar and bass players:
Website : Two Notes Audio Engineering
Follow us on Youtube and Facebook
Two Notes samples on Soundcloud

For the best support, please check the FAQ and create a ticket on the Two Notes Help Desk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon, Nov 12, 2018 11:40am 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Thu, Nov 08, 2018 4:23am
Posts: 5
Are you human?: 951
Thanks Guillaume. This way at least I know what is going on. These guys from Apple are quite persistent when it comes to updating. I am waiting for the new release of Torpedo Remote, then.

Bluesy


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed, Nov 14, 2018 6:45am 
Offline
Plank Cranker Wanker
User avatar

Joined: Tue, Feb 22, 2011 3:43am
Posts: 1861
Location: France
Are you human?: 951
Windows and Apple are both a pain, regarding constant updates, and will never communicate on the real changes they do so for every major update we have a whole bunch of BAD news, and there is not so much we can do apart from fixing things afterwards. Even the big players of our industry get hit by that plague ha ha.

_________________
Affiliation: President @ OROSYS SAS, owner of Two Notes Audio Engineering

Creating pro audio product for the guitar and bass players:
Website : Two Notes Audio Engineering
Follow us on Youtube and Facebook
Two Notes samples on Soundcloud

For the best support, please check the FAQ and create a ticket on the Two Notes Help Desk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat, Nov 17, 2018 11:12am 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Thu, Nov 08, 2018 4:23am
Posts: 5
Are you human?: 951
I have to say that my problem is solved for now. My Mac had an update to Mojave 10.14.1 (I did notice it just by chance!) and from that moment Torpedo Remote seems to run smoothly. This might be interesting to the people working at Two Notes support.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon, Nov 19, 2018 6:24am 
Offline
Plank Cranker Wanker
User avatar

Joined: Tue, Feb 22, 2011 3:43am
Posts: 1861
Location: France
Are you human?: 951
You mean an update of Mojave? OK, good to know. Still, our Mojave units here behave properly from day one, so I don't really know what happened with yours. :/

_________________
Affiliation: President @ OROSYS SAS, owner of Two Notes Audio Engineering

Creating pro audio product for the guitar and bass players:
Website : Two Notes Audio Engineering
Follow us on Youtube and Facebook
Two Notes samples on Soundcloud

For the best support, please check the FAQ and create a ticket on the Two Notes Help Desk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group - Terms of Use