Rig-Talk

Guitars, Gear, Tone!
It is currently Wed, Aug 21, 2019 4:14pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed, Jul 31, 2019 4:26am 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Wed, Jul 31, 2019 4:12am
Posts: 1
Are you human?: 951
Hi, yesterday I was arranging my cabinets on Torpedo Remote and what I did was:

1 - Delete all cabinets from CAB M memory
2 - Listen to the cabinets stored in the computer's hard disk
3 - Import the desired cabinet back inside the CAB M (one by one)

While I was importing the files I kept playing my guitar, and what I noticed on every cabinet is that from the moment that the file finished importing from computer to CAB M, I had a loss of Hi frequencies and low frequencies. I felt like I was listening to a quality WAV file and all the sudden it lost quality just like a MP3 file. Did anyone else notice this?? The difference is really big in a bad way.

Can anyone help?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu, Aug 01, 2019 8:48am 
Offline
Plank Cranker Wanker
User avatar

Joined: Tue, Feb 22, 2011 3:43am
Posts: 1960
Location: France
Are you human?: 951
Hi Cadito,

that's a weird issue indeed. You're talking about the TN cabinets right?

So you are listening to them on preview mode, they're good, and after loading them in the unit they sound bad?

Would you mind creating a ticket on our Help Desk so my developers can talk to you directly, and do you think you could do a quick sound sample in both case? You can upload audio files (les than 1MB, that should be enough) in the Help Desk.

_________________
Affiliation: President @ OROSYS SAS, owner of Two Notes Audio Engineering

Creating pro audio product for the guitar and bass players:
Website : Two Notes Audio Engineering
Follow us on Youtube and Facebook
Two Notes samples on Soundcloud

For the best support, please check the FAQ and create a ticket on the Two notes Help Desk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu, Aug 01, 2019 9:05am 
Offline
Plank Cranker Wanker
User avatar

Joined: Tue, Feb 22, 2011 3:43am
Posts: 1960
Location: France
Are you human?: 951
Could you please check that once you loaded the cabinet you're not listening to another microphone? because once the cabinet is loaded, it comes back to its default microphone.

_________________
Affiliation: President @ OROSYS SAS, owner of Two Notes Audio Engineering

Creating pro audio product for the guitar and bass players:
Website : Two Notes Audio Engineering
Follow us on Youtube and Facebook
Two Notes samples on Soundcloud

For the best support, please check the FAQ and create a ticket on the Two notes Help Desk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue, Aug 06, 2019 3:02am 
Offline
Journeyman NOOB
User avatar

Joined: Tue, Feb 18, 2014 12:14pm
Posts: 177
Are you human?: 951
Hello Cadito,

I think we found out what happened here, could you send us a message through our Help Desk so we can check this with you ? You can do this through this link : http://support.two-notes.com/index.php?a=add

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group - Terms of Use