Rig-Talk
https://www.rig-talk.com/forum/

Torpedo CAB M no longer displayed in Remote App (PC)
https://www.rig-talk.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=75&t=206729
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Timathon [ Mon, Sep 09, 2019 12:08pm ]
Post subject:  Torpedo CAB M no longer displayed in Remote App (PC)

I've had my Torpedo CAB M for a few days (purchased new) and today it stopped showing up in the Torpedo Remote Application. I've restarted the computer a few times and reinstalled Torpedo Remote to no avail. The unit itself comes on, functions properly and the computer makes the 'device detected' sound when the USB cable is plugged in.

I installed Torpedo remote on a different computer and the pedal displayed, but when I closed the app and reopened it, the pedal was gone.

EDIT: As posted by yrdjuret, the fix can be found here: https://support.two-notes.com/knowledge ... rticle=346

Author:  Torp42 [ Tue, Sep 10, 2019 8:24pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Torpedo CAB M no longer displayed in Remote App (PC)

I'm having the same issue with the Torpedo Live. I had everything up to date and just did the latest Windows update a few mins ago. Now the Software will not connect to the rack unit at all. Reinstalling makes no difference. The rack unit itself works fine by itself however.

EDIT: I've submitted Ticket ID: ZNG-N26-Z3GD.

Author:  bigsnack [ Tue, Sep 10, 2019 11:16pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Torpedo CAB M no longer displayed in Remote App (PC)

Hello! I'm having the same issue. It's likely something to do with the latest W10 update. I've submitted a ticket as well, so hopefully the folks at Two-Notes will ID the problem and get on a fix ASAP.

Author:  yrdjuret [ Wed, Sep 11, 2019 9:05am ]
Post subject:  Re: Torpedo CAB M no longer displayed in Remote App (PC)

They have published a solution:
https://support.two-notes.com/knowledge ... rticle=346

I hope they tell us when it has been resolved so we can go back to updating from windows update as usual.

Author:  Timathon [ Wed, Sep 11, 2019 9:40am ]
Post subject:  Re: Torpedo CAB M no longer displayed in Remote App (PC)

I can confirm that the fix they issued solved the problem.

Author:  Torp42 [ Wed, Sep 11, 2019 7:16pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Torpedo CAB M no longer displayed in Remote App (PC)

Timathon wrote:
I can confirm that the fix they issued solved the problem.


Yes, I can confirm that it worked for me also and all is good again.

Thank you to the Two Notes team for the quick help! :rock: :rock:

Author:  Axisman5150 [ Wed, Sep 11, 2019 11:52pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Torpedo CAB M no longer displayed in Remote App (PC)

Thanks for the fix and easy details on what to do!

Author:  yrdjuret [ Thu, Sep 12, 2019 5:01am ]
Post subject:  Re: Torpedo CAB M no longer displayed in Remote App (PC)

Yes, it was beautifully done.

Author:  guillaume_pille [ Wed, Sep 18, 2019 12:57pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Torpedo CAB M no longer displayed in Remote App (PC)

Quote:
I hope they tell us when it has been resolved so we can go back to updating from windows update as usual.


You can keep updating Windows, the issue is that there is a conflict between drivers and for whatever reason Windows pushed a new driver to our products. We are exploring various solutions, for the time being the fix will work. ;)

Author:  yrdjuret [ Wed, Sep 18, 2019 1:26pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Torpedo CAB M no longer displayed in Remote App (PC)

I get a feeling you know what you're doing ;)
Merci!

Author:  guillaume_pille [ Thu, Sep 19, 2019 3:53am ]
Post subject:  Re: Torpedo CAB M no longer displayed in Remote App (PC)

Quote:
I get a feeling you know what you're doing


Software is a strange world, and it's sometimes pretty random. That's why most of the team here is actually software people.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/