Rig-Talk

Guitars, Gear, Tone!
It is currently Fri, Nov 22, 2019 6:17am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Torpedo Remote Woes
PostPosted: Sat, Oct 05, 2019 5:23pm 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Sat, Oct 05, 2019 5:14pm
Posts: 4
Are you human?: 951
I have been dealing with issues with Torpedo Remote for many months, to the point that I bought (and ended up returning) a different load box in the hopes of a more stable system. I've created tickets and still haven't been able to solve this insanity.

I'm on a 2012 Macbook pro running High Sierra (10.13). I have version 4.0.3. of Remote. Tried downloading and updating it to v5 but nothing happened when I did. In Remote, it still indicates I'm on version 4.

My problem is that in Remote, when I'm in regular non-Arcade mode, when I toggle back and forth between speakers and mics they inadvertently change on their own. I can't get one pairing to stay as is. They keep changing to something else. Here's what I originally said in my ticket: "When I click back and forth between A and B it randomly changes the mic and sometimes the cabinet on its own. It's maddening. "

How hard is it to get software to work correctly? How haven't they addressed this issue yet? Seems insane. If anyone else is going through this please let me know.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Torpedo Remote Woes
PostPosted: Tue, Oct 08, 2019 12:57pm 
Offline
Plank Cranker Wanker
User avatar

Joined: Tue, Feb 22, 2011 3:43am
Posts: 2003
Location: France
Are you human?: 951
Hi Rightovers,

what Torpedo are you using?

Quote:
Tried downloading and updating it to v5 but nothing happened when I did. In Remote, it still indicates I'm on version 4.


Have you tried downloading form the website the V5 and install it, simply?

https://www.two-notes.com/fr/torpedo-remote

Download links are at the bottom. If the download fails (I'm not sure what you meant in your message), try a different browser and another mirror link.

What is your ticket number on the help desk so I can take a look?

_________________
Affiliation: President @ OROSYS SAS, owner of Two Notes Audio Engineering

Creating pro audio product for the guitar and bass players:
Website : Two Notes Audio Engineering
Follow us on Youtube and Facebook
Two Notes samples on Soundcloud

For the best support, please check the FAQ and create a ticket on the Two notes Help Desk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Torpedo Remote Woes
PostPosted: Wed, Oct 16, 2019 6:30pm 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Sat, Oct 05, 2019 5:14pm
Posts: 4
Are you human?: 951
So I go to the download page. Follow the download instructions. At the end it says installation was successful (see screenshot). Reopen Torpedo Studio. Nothing has changed. It's still the old version. WHAT AM I DOING WRONG??


Attachments:
Screen Shot 2019-10-16 at 4.27.58 PM.png
Screen Shot 2019-10-16 at 4.27.58 PM.png [ 70.28 KiB | Viewed 3137 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Torpedo Remote Woes
PostPosted: Wed, Oct 16, 2019 6:46pm 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Sat, Oct 05, 2019 5:14pm
Posts: 4
Are you human?: 951
Update: I downloaded the version 5 update, reopened, and it somehow reverted me to an older version of the freaking program. All of my settings and amps that I've purchased ARE GONE. This is ridiculous.


Attachments:
Screen Shot 2019-10-16 at 4.47.14 PM.png
Screen Shot 2019-10-16 at 4.47.14 PM.png [ 99.77 KiB | Viewed 3134 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Torpedo Remote Woes
PostPosted: Wed, Oct 16, 2019 6:54pm 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Sat, Oct 05, 2019 5:14pm
Posts: 4
Are you human?: 951
Found version 5. Opened it. Here's what it looks like. No cabs or anything.


Attachments:
Screen Shot 2019-10-16 at 4.53.26 PM.png
Screen Shot 2019-10-16 at 4.53.26 PM.png [ 257.57 KiB | Viewed 3133 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Torpedo Remote Woes
PostPosted: Wed, Oct 16, 2019 7:39pm 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Sat, Oct 13, 2018 10:55am
Posts: 35
Are you human?: 951
Everything should appear (in a second window) when you connect your device via USB.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Torpedo Remote Woes
PostPosted: Fri, Oct 18, 2019 3:57am 
Offline
Plank Cranker Wanker
User avatar

Joined: Tue, Feb 22, 2011 3:43am
Posts: 2003
Location: France
Are you human?: 951
Hi Rightovers, Remote V5 is not compatible with Torpedo Studio YET. We are launching the beta test some day soon.

Can you please give me your ticket number so I can take a look myself?

Also please make sure you are using the V4 version of Torpedo remote, uninstall any other version (save the presets and Ir files you may have in the folders, the versions are installed next to another and we never erase the content of these folders so you shouldn't have them disappear):

https://www.two-notes.com/fr/download/4449

_________________
Affiliation: President @ OROSYS SAS, owner of Two Notes Audio Engineering

Creating pro audio product for the guitar and bass players:
Website : Two Notes Audio Engineering
Follow us on Youtube and Facebook
Two Notes samples on Soundcloud

For the best support, please check the FAQ and create a ticket on the Two notes Help Desk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group - Terms of Use