Rig-Talk

Guitars, Gear, Tone!
It is currently Tue, Jul 07, 2020 5:58pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Quick CAB-M Question
PostPosted: Fri, Dec 06, 2019 10:58am 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Fri, Dec 06, 2019 9:09am
Posts: 2
Are you human?: 951
Hi Guys- I'm new here and purchased my CAB-M upon release earlier this year. I'm a lifelong tube amp player and this is my very first venture into cab sims/IRs.

Question: I realize that some software updates allow for two mics now, which is great, but will the software evolve to allow me to mic two different speakers at once? For example Prime A is a G12H30 and Alinico Blue and only the G12H30 is miced. I've read there might be a solution of buying a 3rd party IR that is the mix of both speakers, but then 3rd part IRs don't allow me to move around mics. Any suggestions? Will the software eventually be updated for the micing of two speakers simultaneously?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Quick CAB-M Question
PostPosted: Fri, Dec 06, 2019 12:54pm 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Sat, Oct 13, 2018 10:55am
Posts: 41
Are you human?: 951
I don't know the real answer to your question, but for the time being you can get some of the sound by having one (or two) of the mics far from the speaker. Well, you had probably thought of it already, but...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Quick CAB-M Question
PostPosted: Fri, Dec 06, 2019 6:54pm 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Fri, Dec 06, 2019 9:09am
Posts: 2
Are you human?: 951
Thanks- yeah, tried that, but not quite what I’m after. I did notice that with third party IRs, you can have I.R.-A and I.R.-B running simultaneously, although no miking adjustments, but perhaps that’s the only way to play two different speakers simultaneously.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Quick CAB-M Question
PostPosted: Tue, Dec 17, 2019 10:24am 
Offline
Plank Cranker Wanker
User avatar

Joined: Tue, Feb 22, 2011 3:43am
Posts: 2067
Location: France
Are you human?: 951
HI skhan007,

that is true, you cannot have two different virtual cabinets but you can do it with 3rd party IRs.

_________________
Affiliation: President @ OROSYS SAS, owner of Two Notes Audio Engineering

Creating pro audio product for the guitar and bass players:
Website : Two Notes Audio Engineering
Follow us on Youtube and Facebook
Two Notes samples on Soundcloud

For the best support, please check the FAQ and create a ticket on the Two notes Help Desk
The largest online community ofTtwo notes products users is on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/twonotesaudiocommunity/
Share presets with the community: https://exchange.two-notes.com/index.php


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group - Terms of Use