Rig-Talk

Guitars, Gear, Tone!
It is currently Thu, Oct 22, 2020 6:39pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue, Oct 20, 2020 4:01pm 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Tue, Oct 20, 2020 3:44pm
Posts: 1
Are you human?: 951
Hi,

Just got the Reload and so far loving it, however I've spent all night trying to fix this issue and it's driving me nuts.

My signal chain that has been working so far is guitar -> amp -> Reload -> XLR - TRS -> Presonus Studio 192 Mobile Line Input -> FL Studio -> Wall Of Sound. This has been working great.

I have tried to use the reamp function of the Reload using this signal chain with the FL Studio DI track set to output on Line Out 3/4 -> TRS - TRS -> Reload Line In -> Amp Out -> Guitar Cable -> Amp Input, then as above to get the signal back into the computer. Every time I turn the amp up I just get this horrible squealing feedback on my FL input track. I tried plugging in the cable from the Reload into a microphone input instead of the line input and it seemed like my entire mix was coming through the cable. After this I switched to Studio One in case FL Studio was the problem as it doesn't seem like FL can set up inputs/outputs as well as S1 can.

At this point I had just a single guitar DI track set to output on Line Out 3 in mono. When I turn the amp up I can hear the track coming from either the amp or the Reload as is described might happen in the manual, success I thought. As soon as I start monitoring the input in S1, the feedback comes straight back.

I've reached the point where I'm out of ideas on what to do to fix this issue. I've tried switching between line inputs and microphone inputs, ground lifts, it just doesn't seem to want to go away. Has anyone else come across this? Am I overlooking something? Any help is really appreciated as the Reload was the last piece of the puzzle to getting my home recordings going.

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed, Oct 21, 2020 3:07am 
Offline
Plank Cranker Wanker
User avatar

Joined: Tue, Feb 22, 2011 3:43am
Posts: 2081
Location: France
Are you human?: 951
KandyMan1990 beware of monitoring the Di track and sending it to the output and monitoring the reload track at the same time.

It's a common mistake and that creates a digital loop.

You should have DI -> output 3
Monitors-> output 1-2

and only monitor the reload track on 1-2, not monitoring DI.

_________________
Affiliation: President @ OROSYS SAS, owner of Two Notes Audio Engineering

Creating pro audio product for the guitar and bass players:
Website : Two Notes Audio Engineering
Follow us on Youtube and Facebook
Two Notes samples on Soundcloud

For the best support, please check the FAQ and create a ticket on the Two notes Help Desk
The largest online community ofTtwo notes products users is on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/twonotesaudiocommunity/
Share presets with the community: https://exchange.two-notes.com/index.php


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group