Rig-Talk

Guitars, Gear, Tone!
It is currently Wed, Sep 30, 2020 12:25am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: WoS and an Hello
PostPosted: Fri, Jul 31, 2020 3:03pm 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Fri, Jul 31, 2020 2:54pm
Posts: 1
Are you human?: 951
Evening all

Just joined to ask a few questions. I own a Kemper and have become a little bored of the sound so looking to use my tube amps rather than modeling. I have ordered a Two Note Reload which will be delivered tomorrow and I can't wait to try it out.

I had been trying to decide between the Studio and the Reload so I could offload some CPU usage onto the Studio the WoS software was extremely conservative in regard to CPU so I went with the reload.

Apologies as I am new to the WoS but I wanted to ask a few questions:

When I open a preset it automatically takes me to Arcade mode. Is it possible to disable this behaviour?

Another issue I have is if I select a preset the preamp is always on meaning there is a huge increase in volume. Can this be turned off to by default?

I am completely stoked to try this out tomorrow.

Cheers for any help you can provide

Mike


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: WoS and an Hello
PostPosted: Mon, Aug 03, 2020 4:25am 
Offline
Plank Cranker Wanker
User avatar

Joined: Tue, Feb 22, 2011 3:43am
Posts: 2079
Location: France
Are you human?: 951
Hi Mike,

the Arcade mode will open for a preset that was saved in Arcade mode. Arcade or simulation are actually a type of preset. You can't disable that, try to find presets that were done in Simulation mode. Or are you saying that EVERY preset opens in Arcade mode?


Quote:
Another issue I have is if I select a preset the preamp is always on meaning there is a huge increase in volume. Can this be turned off to by default?


You probably meant the POWER AMP is on, again it depends on how the preset was saved, if it is saved with a PA on, well, the PA will be on next time you open the preset.

All of that means you probably have to do your own selection of presets where you switch off the PA and save in Simulation mode.

_________________
Affiliation: President @ OROSYS SAS, owner of Two Notes Audio Engineering

Creating pro audio product for the guitar and bass players:
Website : Two Notes Audio Engineering
Follow us on Youtube and Facebook
Two Notes samples on Soundcloud

For the best support, please check the FAQ and create a ticket on the Two notes Help Desk
The largest online community ofTtwo notes products users is on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/twonotesaudiocommunity/
Share presets with the community: https://exchange.two-notes.com/index.php


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group - Terms of Use