Rig-Talk

Guitars, Gear, Tone!
It is currently Fri, Sep 25, 2020 9:17am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed, Sep 02, 2020 10:37am 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Tue, Sep 29, 2009 11:22pm
Posts: 5
Are you human?: 951
I have 2 Captor X units and getting the same thing with both.

Connected Captor X to my windows 10 laptop and fire up Torpedo Remote v5.
I use IR Manager to import an IR file from my laptop to Captor X memory. This part
appears to work fine. The IR file is loaded into the Captor X memory slot.

However, after importing, I get an error "Unable to Get IR Data from Torpedo" if I try
to use IR Loader or Virtual Cabinet tabs. Seems to freeze at first and then after 20 seconds
or so the error pops up. Basically Torpedo Remote v5 is unusable if my Captor X has an IR
file loaded in its memory.

Using mobile version of Torpedo Remote with iPad/iPhone works fine. I can load IR preset
and everything works fine with mobile. Problem seems to be with laptop version of Remote.

Same thing with both my Captor X units.

Any ideas? thanks!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon, Sep 07, 2020 2:54am 
Offline
Hack
User avatar

Joined: Mon, Apr 27, 2020 4:31am
Posts: 35
Location: Devon, England
Are you human?: 951
Sorry you are having this issue, have you opened a ticket on the help desk about it?

_________________
Jason Wilding
Director of Marketing
www.two-notes.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group - Terms of Use