Rig-Talk

Guitars, Gear, Tone!
It is currently Mon, Oct 15, 2018 7:38pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu, Mar 10, 2016 9:57am 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Thu, Mar 10, 2016 9:41am
Posts: 2
Are you human?: 951
I've had my Herbert for nearly a year now, love the amp, no issues at all. I just recently got a Boss ES-8 switching unit as I got tired of tapping dancing!

The unit seems great and I have got it set up to change patches on my Strymon pedals etc no problem. However my Herbert seems unwilling to play ball. I have tried just about every combination I can think of multiple times, each time sure that this time will work, but to no avail.

First of all I set the amp to MIDI channel 4 by holding down mute and turning on channel 1 & 2. Then on the ES-8 I went to MIDI patch 1 and select MIDI channel one. Then I go to the amp, select the channels I wish to use and hit store twice. This does not work. I then tried sending PC messages to the head but again it is unresponsive. I then tried the same in Omni mode, this does not work either. As a last resort I tried running a jack cable from the CTL1 output on the switcher to the FS7HE socket on the back of the Herbert. This doesn't seem to be able to communicate anything either.

I am a total MIDI newbie and hope that I may just be missing something glaringly obvious, but also feel it could be an issue with the amp.

Any suggestions are much appreciated!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu, Mar 10, 2016 11:24am 
Offline
Plank Cranker Trainee

Joined: Sat, Jun 02, 2012 10:07am
Posts: 389
Are you human?: 951
Tom111 wrote:

First of all I set the amp to MIDI channel 4 by holding down mute and turning on channel 1 & 2. Then on the ES-8 I went to MIDI patch 1 and select MIDI channel one.


You need to set the amp and the patch on the controller to the same channel (or both to omni). If you have set the Herbert to midi channel 4 set the ES-8 patch to midi channel 4 too and you should be good for the Herbert change.

I don't use midi much anymore but I always found the Herbert's implementation good!

I'm assuming from your description that you have the Styrmon pedals set to Midi channels 1,2 and 3?

Let us know if that works!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu, Mar 10, 2016 5:54pm 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Thu, Mar 10, 2016 9:41am
Posts: 2
Are you human?: 951
My mistake, in my post I meant to say i set the MIDI channel to channel 4 on the ES-8 - the match the Herbert. Didn't seem to work though.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri, Mar 11, 2016 9:14am 
Offline
Plank Cranker Trainee

Joined: Sat, Jun 02, 2012 10:07am
Posts: 389
Are you human?: 951
Tom111 wrote:
My mistake, in my post I meant to say i set the MIDI channel to channel 4 on the ES-8 - the match the Herbert. Didn't seem to work though.


Hmm, that is puzzling then - I'd suggest setting the Herbert and the ES-8 both to omni and trying that? If you can get it working in omni you can refine from there?

Also (from memory) you need to tell the Herbert the patch to respond to - basically select patch on the ES-8, then set the Herbert as desired, then save on the Herbert. I'm assuming that you are doing this already but never hurts to check.

If that does not work, I'd suggest trying another midi foot pedal is you have access to one to see if it's the ES-8 or the Herbert that are misbehaving.

I know that some of the Fractal stuff and the D-Moll don't get on well - I'm unclear on why though?


Last edited by webrthomson on Thu, Aug 09, 2018 11:50am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue, Aug 07, 2018 9:03pm 
Online
Hack

Joined: Mon, Jun 07, 2010 8:16am
Posts: 6
Are you human?: 951
Hey...ever have any luck??? I have VH4 and boss es5 and having similar issues. After several hours I had 5 patches working perfectly by using midi channel 4, telling boss to do program change that dorresponded with amp channel I wanted on midi channel 4 and storing on amp as well. It was very finicky though and had to do many times in correct order or it would change what I did for other patches. Then tried on another bank and wasn't working and altered what did work on first 5 patches. I am at a loss. I don't know how to put es5 in Omni...I don't think it works like that. If you change patches it doesn't do anything unless u tell it to do something. May have to return es5 if no solution.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group - Terms of Use