Rig-Talk

Guitars, Gear, Tone!
It is currently Wed, Oct 17, 2018 6:50pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat, Apr 28, 2018 4:57pm 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Sat, Apr 28, 2018 4:51pm
Posts: 5
Are you human?: 951
Hi guys,

I just got my Torpedo Live and I'm new about this.
I connected everything correctly (Guitar > Amp > Torpedo Live > Focusrite 2i2 > Monitors > Torpedo Live Remote.

I'm using a TRS balanced cable on the Line on Focusrite 2i2 (I saw many people using it instead of S/PDIF and works very well).
Well, I can't get any sound from my monitors. The only way I got some sound it was turning on the "Direct Monitor" function on Focusrite, but it sounded terrible.
I'm not using a DAW, I'm using Torpedo Live Remote only.

I need help, please, I tried everything and searched about it and I didn't find any solution. :/

I'm sending photos of my connections below.
Thanks!


Attachments:
1.jpeg
1.jpeg [ 153.71 KiB | Viewed 586 times ]
2.jpeg
2.jpeg [ 139.4 KiB | Viewed 586 times ]
3.jpeg
3.jpeg [ 110.14 KiB | Viewed 586 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon, Apr 30, 2018 7:57am 
Offline
Plank Cranker Wanker
User avatar

Joined: Tue, Feb 22, 2011 3:43am
Posts: 1835
Location: France
Are you human?: 951
Could you check that your OUTPUT is on wet wet?

http://wiki.two-notes.com/doku.php?id=torpedo_live:torpedo_live_user_s_manual#setup_menu

That could explain why you have the dry signal in your soundcard, it should work with direct monitoring.

If you have a pair of headphones, always try the headphones out on the Live to make sure you have the proper sound. The Line out and the headphones on the Live send the same signal. ;)

_________________
Affiliation: President @ OROSYS SAS, owner of Two Notes Audio Engineering

Creating pro audio product for the guitar and bass players:
Website : Two Notes Audio Engineering
Follow us on Youtube and Facebook
Two Notes samples on Soundcloud

For the best support, please check the FAQ and create a ticket on the Two Notes Help Desk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon, Apr 30, 2018 8:40am 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Sat, Apr 28, 2018 4:51pm
Posts: 5
Are you human?: 951
Hi Guillaume!

Yes, the output is Wet/Wet, it was one the first things that I checked on the Live and on the Remote.
Unfortunately I don't have headphones or phones with TS/TRS jack because I just got all of my gear once.

Do you have any more tips for me?

Thanks for your attention!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu, May 03, 2018 3:46am 
Offline
Plank Cranker Wanker
User avatar

Joined: Tue, Feb 22, 2011 3:43am
Posts: 1835
Location: France
Are you human?: 951
Sure, you can plug the Live output directly into one of your monitors.

Also, you don't have one single pair of headphones? Not even with a mini-jack and an adapter?? You need one ha ha.

_________________
Affiliation: President @ OROSYS SAS, owner of Two Notes Audio Engineering

Creating pro audio product for the guitar and bass players:
Website : Two Notes Audio Engineering
Follow us on Youtube and Facebook
Two Notes samples on Soundcloud

For the best support, please check the FAQ and create a ticket on the Two Notes Help Desk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu, May 03, 2018 10:43am 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Sat, Apr 28, 2018 4:51pm
Posts: 5
Are you human?: 951
guillaume_pille wrote:
Sure, you can plug the Live output directly into one of your monitors.

Also, you don't have one single pair of headphones? Not even with a mini-jack and an adapter?? You need one ha ha.


Really? :D
I'll try that! I know it's a shame not having a headphone, haha!
I'm a newbie guy trying advanced equipments because I like to read and search about gear!
I really don't have an adaptor, but I'll try connecting directly to one of my monitors and I'll post here about it.

Thanks, man!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri, May 04, 2018 2:00pm 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Sat, Apr 28, 2018 4:51pm
Posts: 5
Are you human?: 951
guillaume_pille wrote:
Sure, you can plug the Live output directly into one of your monitors.

Also, you don't have one single pair of headphones? Not even with a mini-jack and an adapter?? You need one ha ha.


Hi Guillaume!

I tried to connect directly to one of my monitors and it sounded perfect!

But I really get some sound using my interface only using the "direct monitor" option, but sounds kind bad and very low volume, even adjusting the "db", in level, amp volume or monitors volume.

Maybe I need a interface, but it doesn't make sense because I should control everything using only the Torpedo Remote. I'll download a trial interface like Reaper and I'll try use WoS there.

Now we know everything coming from Torpedo Live is fine, do you have any more ideas to help me for getting a higher/better sound from my monitor using my Focusrite?


Thanks, man!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun, May 06, 2018 12:31pm 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Sat, Apr 28, 2018 4:51pm
Posts: 5
Are you human?: 951
UPDATE:

Hi Guillaume,

I could get a nice sound using Reaper with WoS, finally!
But, I still can't get a nice sound using only the Torpedo Remote. I only have sound when I use Direct Monitors option and it's terrible, low and clips a lot. :no:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon, May 07, 2018 7:36am 
Offline
Plank Cranker Wanker
User avatar

Joined: Tue, Feb 22, 2011 3:43am
Posts: 1835
Location: France
Are you human?: 951
Honestly it's a weird issue, because when using the direct monitor on the soundcard it should just be what's coming form the torpedo Live, nothing more, nothing less. Maybe you have a level issue, or something else that is hard to fix without being in the same room as you are :/

_________________
Affiliation: President @ OROSYS SAS, owner of Two Notes Audio Engineering

Creating pro audio product for the guitar and bass players:
Website : Two Notes Audio Engineering
Follow us on Youtube and Facebook
Two Notes samples on Soundcloud

For the best support, please check the FAQ and create a ticket on the Two Notes Help Desk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group - Terms of Use