Rig-Talk

Guitars, Gear, Tone!
It is currently Mon, Oct 22, 2018 11:15pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat, May 05, 2018 1:53pm 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Sat, Mar 29, 2014 5:55pm
Posts: 18
Are you human?: 951
Hi.

Just installed the WOS plug, and everything works fine. If I were to get my hands on some ownhammer irs, I guess I would need to convert them. From their site:

THIS LIBRARY CONTAINS .WAV FORMAT FILES ONLY. If your platform cannot load .wav files, make sure you explore the free or commercial conversion applications available elsewhere for your device.

Am hoping someone can tell me if it's possible to convert the wav files to a format that is useable by WOS. Looks like either .tncab, .wos, or .top.

Thanks in advance.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon, May 07, 2018 7:53am 
Offline
Plank Cranker Wanker
User avatar

Joined: Tue, Feb 22, 2011 3:43am
Posts: 1836
Location: France
Are you human?: 951
Hello riffwraith,

you don't need to convert your files, our products can read .wav and .aiff files. ;)

_________________
Affiliation: President @ OROSYS SAS, owner of Two Notes Audio Engineering

Creating pro audio product for the guitar and bass players:
Website : Two Notes Audio Engineering
Follow us on Youtube and Facebook
Two Notes samples on Soundcloud

For the best support, please check the FAQ and create a ticket on the Two Notes Help Desk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon, May 07, 2018 9:58pm 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Sat, Mar 29, 2014 5:55pm
Posts: 18
Are you human?: 951
Thanks! So, where would I put the wav files... Impulses? Presets?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed, May 09, 2018 5:12am 
Offline
Plank Cranker Wanker
User avatar

Joined: Tue, Feb 22, 2011 3:43am
Posts: 1836
Location: France
Are you human?: 951
They go to the impulse folder. Or you can select the folder where you store your Impulses.

_________________
Affiliation: President @ OROSYS SAS, owner of Two Notes Audio Engineering

Creating pro audio product for the guitar and bass players:
Website : Two Notes Audio Engineering
Follow us on Youtube and Facebook
Two Notes samples on Soundcloud

For the best support, please check the FAQ and create a ticket on the Two Notes Help Desk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun, Jun 10, 2018 5:11pm 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Sat, Mar 29, 2014 5:55pm
Posts: 18
Are you human?: 951
Thanks.

So, if I put a wav file in the presets dir., and then point the Torp Remote to it, I can see the dir, but not the wav, which is currently 48/24. Is there a certain format it needs to be?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon, Jun 11, 2018 3:10am 
Offline
Plank Cranker Wanker
User avatar

Joined: Tue, Feb 22, 2011 3:43am
Posts: 1836
Location: France
Are you human?: 951
I just edited my previous post, looks like I had a seisure or something, made no sense ha ha.

OK, There is an Impulse folder and a preset folder on your computer, that are created when installing one of our softwares (remote or WoS).

So put the .wav in the Impulse folder, make sure they are mono, whatever the resolution is, and it should work.

_________________
Affiliation: President @ OROSYS SAS, owner of Two Notes Audio Engineering

Creating pro audio product for the guitar and bass players:
Website : Two Notes Audio Engineering
Follow us on Youtube and Facebook
Two Notes samples on Soundcloud

For the best support, please check the FAQ and create a ticket on the Two Notes Help Desk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun, Jul 22, 2018 2:41pm 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Sat, Mar 29, 2014 5:55pm
Posts: 18
Are you human?: 951
Presets in the Impulse folder, and as you can see

Attachment:
torp.jpg
torp.jpg [ 153.27 KiB | Viewed 632 times ]


The torp sees it. But when I click on Mics or Mixes, nothing happens. What to do now?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue, Jul 24, 2018 9:39am 
Offline
Plank Cranker Wanker
User avatar

Joined: Tue, Feb 22, 2011 3:43am
Posts: 1836
Location: France
Are you human?: 951
What's in the mics folder then? Directly mono wav files? Is the name of said files incredibly long for example?

_________________
Affiliation: President @ OROSYS SAS, owner of Two Notes Audio Engineering

Creating pro audio product for the guitar and bass players:
Website : Two Notes Audio Engineering
Follow us on Youtube and Facebook
Two Notes samples on Soundcloud

For the best support, please check the FAQ and create a ticket on the Two Notes Help Desk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed, Jul 25, 2018 10:02am 
Offline
Apprentice NOOB
User avatar

Joined: Tue, Feb 20, 2018 10:41am
Posts: 107
Are you human?: 951
riffwraith wrote:
Presets in the Impulse folder, and as you can see

Attachment:
torp.jpg


The torp sees it. But when I click on Mics or Mixes, nothing happens. What to do now?


click on the user option under Guitar and Bass


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu, Jul 26, 2018 3:39am 
Offline
Plank Cranker Wanker
User avatar

Joined: Tue, Feb 22, 2011 3:43am
Posts: 1836
Location: France
Are you human?: 951
Moreover, I just saw that on your picture, in the SEARCH area, tick the "User" box

_________________
Affiliation: President @ OROSYS SAS, owner of Two Notes Audio Engineering

Creating pro audio product for the guitar and bass players:
Website : Two Notes Audio Engineering
Follow us on Youtube and Facebook
Two Notes samples on Soundcloud

For the best support, please check the FAQ and create a ticket on the Two Notes Help Desk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon, Aug 20, 2018 12:05pm 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Sat, Mar 29, 2014 5:55pm
Posts: 18
Are you human?: 951
Ahhh.... tick the "User" box/option.... ok, got it now.

Thanks! :)

Hey - can the torp be used as a plug-in inside of Cubase somehow?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon, Aug 27, 2018 3:09am 
Offline
Plank Cranker Wanker
User avatar

Joined: Tue, Feb 22, 2011 3:43am
Posts: 1836
Location: France
Are you human?: 951
Quote:
Hey - can the torp be used as a plug-in inside of Cubase somehow?


i'm not sure I follow, there is a VST version of the plugin that works with Cubase of course.

if you're asking about Torpedo remote in Cubase driving a hardware torpedo, that's not possible at the moment.

_________________
Affiliation: President @ OROSYS SAS, owner of Two Notes Audio Engineering

Creating pro audio product for the guitar and bass players:
Website : Two Notes Audio Engineering
Follow us on Youtube and Facebook
Two Notes samples on Soundcloud

For the best support, please check the FAQ and create a ticket on the Two Notes Help Desk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: sysexguy and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group - Terms of Use