Rig-Talk

Guitars, Gear, Tone!
It is currently Tue, Aug 20, 2019 10:57pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri, Mar 01, 2019 4:24am 
Offline
Hack

Joined: Thu, Feb 21, 2019 4:47pm
Posts: 10
Are you human?: 951
So I have Torpedo Remote and all is well. Everything I set up I can store on the unit and take it with me.
However what about Wall of Sound? I understand that it is a VST and in Reaper I should be able to load it up. So I record with the milking off in Torpedo remote so it's just the raw amp sound and use the VST WOS plugin to select cabs and multiple mics and that this will only be able to stay on my computer for mixing and that if you want to load that onto hardware then you would the need the Torpedo studio for that?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat, Mar 02, 2019 2:11pm 
Offline
Plank Cranker Wanker
User avatar

Joined: Tue, Feb 22, 2011 3:43am
Posts: 1960
Location: France
Are you human?: 951
Hi BatmansRigTalk,

yes only the Torpedo Studio can do the same as Wall of Sound (of you can work with "only" 2 microphones).

_________________
Affiliation: President @ OROSYS SAS, owner of Two Notes Audio Engineering

Creating pro audio product for the guitar and bass players:
Website : Two Notes Audio Engineering
Follow us on Youtube and Facebook
Two Notes samples on Soundcloud

For the best support, please check the FAQ and create a ticket on the Two notes Help Desk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group - Terms of Use